Name:Threshing Barn, Combeshead Farm, Luppitt

A 19th century threshing barn now an agricultural engineer's workshop.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • WORKSHOP (Early 20th Century to XXI - 1901 AD to 2002 AD (Between))

Threshing barn. Threshing barn with site of horse engine house to east. North facing front wall continues to east, and has 20th century corrugated iron roof and 20th century door and cladding to end wall. Forms south range with stable. Chert, brick dressings walls. Slate roof. Tie Beam Truss. 3 bays of tie beam trusses, mortise and tenoned at apex. 2 sets of purlins on cleats. Plate yoke, ridge board. Metal framed windows/s; Opposing doors to threshing floor. Opposing threshing doors. 2 ledge and brace upper flaps remain on strap hinges with teardrop finials. Plain pegged frame. Metal tilting casement window to left of front threshing door. Currently used as a workshop for agricultural engineers.

Thorp, J., 2002, Combeshead Farm, BH033003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351215.

Thorp, J., 2002, Combeshead Farm, BH03312-BH033022 (Un-published). SDV351216.