Name:Possible Field System at Beacon Hill, Newton Ferrers

Summary

Linear cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of 1989 might be evidence of a ditch defined rectilinear field system of later prehistoric date, located on Beacon Hill, Newton Ferrers.

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON FERRERS

• FIELD SYSTEM? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83124, OS/83124 V 389-390 04-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351063.

Possible cropmarks of a rectilinear field pattern are visible.

Linear cropmarks visible on aerial photographs of 1989 might be evidence of a ditch defined rectilinear field system of later prehistoric date, located on the higher south facing slopes of Beacon Hill, Newton Ferrers. The cropmarks are not visible on earlier or later images available to the survey and it is possible they are non-archaeological in origin. Further work such as geophysical survey might clarify the nature of the cropmarks.