Name:Possible Inter Tidal Structures East of South Wembury Wood

Summary

Two linear features visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards extending into the inter tidal zone of the River Yealm from the river bank east of South Wembury Wood, might be evidence of inter tidal structures of unknown date and function.

Ecclesiastical ParishOFFSHORE

• STRUCTURE? (Unknown date)

The location of two possible structures is inferred from two areas of accumulated material in the inter tidal zone of the River Yealm.

The area of possible accumulation of material remains visible.

Two linear features visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards extend into the inter tidal zone of the River Yealm for up to circa 25 metres, from the river bank below South Wembury Wood. The presence of two linear, possibly jetty-like structures, is inferred from the accumulated silt and vegetation. The date and function of the possible structures are unknown but the accumulation of dark material remains visible and possibly extended on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in May 2007. However it is not possible to view these images stereoscopically to assess if any structural elements are visible.