Name:Second World War Bomb Crater West of South Barton Farm, Brixton Parish

Summary

A bomb crater of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of the 1940s, on the eastern bank of Cofflete Creek, west of South Barton Farm. The earthwork is not visible on later aerial photographs and has probably been infilled and levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

An earthwork pit is visible.

A bomb crater of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946, on the eastern bank of Cofflete Creek, west of South Barton Farm. The craters are probably associated with the operation of an ‘N’ series bombing decoy at Worswell. The craters are not visible on later aerial photographs and have probably all been infilled and levelled.