Name:Former Field Boundaries South-West of Cofflete, Brixton Parish

Summary

Field boundary banks of probable post-medieval date but possible medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s onwards as low earthwork banks, to the south-west of Cofflete, Brixton parish. The former boundaries remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured from 1998 to 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Relict field boundaries are visible as low earthwork banks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX55SW DTM, LIDAR SX55SW DTM Environment Agency 1998-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351227.

The relict field boundaries remain visible as low earthwork banks.

Field boundary banks of probable post-medieval date but possible medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and 1950s onwards as low earthwork banks to the south-west of Cofflete, Brixton parish. The earthwork banks do not correspond with any boundaries depicted on the Tithe map for Brixton and therefore probably passed out of use prior to the mid-19th century. Although probably part of a post-medieval field system the relict boundaries have curvilinear elements and might therefore have medieval origins. The former boundaries remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured from 1998 to 2010.