Name:Former Field Boundaries at Gerston Point

Summary

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of earthwork ditches and banks on aerial photographs of 1983 onwards and LiDAR images between 2008-2012, at Gerston Point.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST ALVINGTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The former field boundaries are not depicted on the West Alvington parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83046, OS/83046 V 115-6 15-APR-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351062.

The former field boundaries are partly visible.

Environment Agency, 2008-2012, Lidar data JPEG SX74SW DSM, LIDAR SX74SW DSM Environment Agency MAR-2008-MAR 2012 (Cartographic). SDV351208.

The former field boundaries are visible as earthworks.

Former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as a series of earthwork ditches and banks on aerial photographs of 1983 onwards, and LiDAR images between 2008-2012, at Gerston Point. The boundaries are visible as a series of roughly parallel north to south aligned banks and ditches generally separated by between 20-40m, with each ditch and bank measuring between 5-6m in width. A single eastnortheast to westsouthwest bank defines the northern extent of the earthworks. The earthworks, which cover an area of approximately 18 hectares and lie on east and southeast sloping ground, likely form part of a medieval strip field system which passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.