Name:Former Field Boundary Bank South-East of Torr Hill Farm

Summary

A short section of possible relict field boundary is visible on aerial photographs of 1955 as an earthwork bank to the south-east of Torr Hill Farm. It is not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and has probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A short earthwork bank is visible.

The extant field pattern surrounding the former field boundary has been classified by Historic Landscape Characterisation as derived from medieval enclosure based on strip fields.

A short section of possible relict field boundary is visible on aerial photographs of 1955 as an earthwork bank to the south-east of Torr Hill Farm, near the head of a small combe. The date and function of the earthwork are unknown, but it appears to fit within the pattern of the surrounding extant field pattern, which Historic Landscape Characterisation has classified as derived from medieval enclosure based on strip fields. The earthwork bank is not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey and has probably been levelled.