Name:Dwellings north-east of Yawl Cross, Uplyme

Summary

Site of two dwellings recorded on the mid 19th century Tithe Map and Apportionment. By the later 19th century these had been replaced by new buildings on a different alignment.

Ecclesiastical ParishUPLYME

• HOUSE (Built, Unknown date)

Two adjacent dwellings on a north-west to south-east alignment recorded on the Tithe Map and Apportionment. That to the north comprises a house and field occupied by Robert Austin (Plot 84) and that to the south a house occuped by Eli Burridge (Plot 85).

The buildings recorded on the Tithe Map are not shown on the 1880s-1890s map which instead depicts a larger linear range of buildings on a different alignment.

Area now forested.