Name:Possible Quarries or Prospecting Pits, South of Spriddlestone

Summary

Small pits or platforms are visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s onwards as earthworks on the western slopes of a roughly triangular hill on the western banks of Cofflete Creek. The pits might be evidence for small scale quarrying or minerals prospection, probably of post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• PROSPECTING PIT? (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1950 AD (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Full description

Dean, R., (Draft Report), North of Wembury Wood, Spriddlestone, Wembury: Geophysical Survey (Report - Survey). SDV363496.

Geophysical survey undertaken in a field where cropmarks are visible. A number of anomaly groups were recorded including groups which may relate to possible quarrying, prospecting or non-ferrous metal production.

1785, An Accurate Survey of the Barton of Coffleet, The Manor of Brixton English And the Manor of Spriddlestone In the Parishes of Brixton and Yealmpton in the County of Devon Belonging to Thomas Lane Esqr… (Cartographic). SDV357805.

The plot is recorded as 'Kiln Park.'

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 26 is recorded as 'Kiln Park' within the Brixton Tithe Apportionment.

Six small earthwork pits or platforms are visible. Map objects based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX55SW DSM, LIDAR SX55SW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351235.

The northernmost pits are visible as very subtle earthworks.

Six small roughly circular pits or platforms are visible on aerial photographs of the 1950s onwards as earthworks to the west of Cofflete Creek. The pits measure up to circa 7 metres in diameter and are grouped on the lower western slopes of a roughly triangular hill overlooking a tributary of Cofflete Creek. The pits might be evidence for small scale quarrying or minerals prospection, probably of post-medieval or modern date. They remain visible as slight earthworks on images derived from Lidar data acquired from 1998 to 2010 but appear much less well defined.

Plot 26 on the 1839 Brixton Tithe Map is recorded as 'Kiln Park,' in arable use, within the Tithe Apportionment. No structure is illustrated within this field, but the name may relate to the possible quarrying pits identified from aerial photographs. The field is also called 'Kiln Park' on an earlier estate map of the Manor of Spriddlestone, although no kiln is illustrated nearby.

Walls, S., 2015, Land at Spriddleston, Brixton: Evaluation and Field Walking, (Draft) (Report - Excavation). SDV363499.

This report presents the results of an archaeological evaluation trenching and field-walking carried out by volunteers and members of the Plymouth and District Archaeological Society under the supervision of South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) on land at Spriddlestone, Brixton, Devon. The evaluation and field walking were undertaken in order to provide some firm context and dating for a site initially identified from aerial photography. The programme of works followed on from a geophysical survey undertaken by Substrata.

Trench 1 was located to target one of a small group of anomalies identified on the geophysical survey in the western field, and some of which remain visible as earthwork platforms. These had been tentatively interpreted as possible furnace/charcoal platforms. Two natural features were identified in this trench: Root disturbance/burrow probable spring-line/head that were both cut into the natural (see MDV127454).