Name:Second World War bomb crater south of Traine Brake

Summary

A bomb crater of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of the 1940s on north facing slopes south of Traine Brake. It has now been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

An earthwork pit is visible.

A bomb crater of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of the 1940s on north facing slopes south of Train Brake. The 14 metre crater is probably associated with the operation of an ‘N’ series bombing decoy at Worswell. The crater is not visible on later aerial photographs and the earthwork pit was probably infilled and returned to cultivation soon after the war.