Name:Second World War Bomb Craters North East of Knighton

Summary

Two circular earthwork pits visible to the north-east of Knighton on aerial photographs of the 1940s are probably bomb craters of Second World War date. Both have since been infilled but one remains visible as a cropmark.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 3104-5 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Two circular earthwork pits are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX5349 24-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351206.

The location of the probable craters is visible as cropmarks.

Two circular earthwork pits visible to the north-east of Knighton on aerial photographs of the 1940s are probably bomb craters of Second World War date. The pits are eight to ten metres in diameter. A number of bomb craters have been recorded in this area and probably resulted from hostile aircraft attracted by the ‘N’ series bombing decoy in operation at Worswell. Both are now infilled and levelled but remain visible as cropmarks on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002.