Name:Courtlands Park

Summary

Park and gardens to the south and west of Courtlands House, shown on 19th and early 20th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• LANDSCAPE PARK (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plots 714 to 715 are recorded as 'House, Offices and Garden', plot 716 as 'Shrubbery', and plot717 as 'Lawn', owned and occupied by William Spicer.

Plots 714 to 717. Plot 714 consists of a number of buildings; plot 715 is shown as a rectangular formal garden; plot 716 is shown as a narrow band of trees and shrubs around the north, west and south sides of the park; plot 717 is shown as an area of open pasture divided into a two from north to south, the larger eastern part has a few trees marked. A lodge is marked on the western side, and a road runs along the western boundary. Map object based on this source.

A rectangular piece of land has been added to the park to the north, along the western side of Courtlands Lane, with a Lodge marked at the north end. Another Lodge has been added at the north-east corner, and the former Lodge is now marked 'The Cottage. The railway has been built along the line of the road which ran along the western boundary. Map object based on this source.

Devon Gardens Trust, 1999, Devon Local Register, 38 (Un-published). SDV170167.

Cotswold Archaeology, 2011, Land at Courtlands Cross, Exmouth, Devon: Assessment of Potential Impacts upon the setting of Designated Heritage Assets and Heritage Impact Assessment, 12, 4.18; Appendix A, 46 (Report - non-specific). SDV351225.

Courtlands House, constructed in the 18th century, is situated within an associated park and gardens (not Registered). Garden features include the park boundary wall along Courtlands Lane and the garden steps, both Listed.

Whitmore, H., 2013, A Stroll into the Eighteenth Century Around a Ladies Walk, 18-21 (Article in Serial). SDV356212.

The overall impression today is of a garden constructed during the Picturesque Movement, fashionable towards the end of the 18th century. The article traces the history of the additions, depletions and resurrections to the Courtlands garden over the centuries. It also charts the array of colourful owners, remarkable in their own right for their eccentricities, exploits and achievements. Interwoven is speculation concerning the style of the garden and its possible origins in the Picturesque Movement.

Clark, J., 2013, Courtlands (Un-published). SDV356211.

Sale particulars of about 1906 note the rose covered verandah, terraces, rosebeds, parterres, kitchen garden and parkland. A mile long walk, known as The Lady's Walk, winds through a leafy glade past ponds and through the formal gardens. This shown on old and modern maps, it encircles the parkland and runs beside the river. Several specimen trees survive, as does the walled kitchen garden to the north.

Map object based on this source.