Name:Threshing Barn, Higher Shelvin Farm, Luppitt

A 19th century threshing barn.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The north end of the gable-ended east range which was purpose built as a threshing barn. Chert, brick dressings; Rubble stone walls. Brick dressings around doors and windows. Slate roof. King post. 3-bays of king post trusses with raking struts and a ridgeboard. One set of back purlins. Door/s; Loading hatch; Opposing doors to threshing floor; Timber window/s. Larger threshing doors to front ( opening onto yard) and man door to rear. Front doors under a segmental brick arch. A single door to left (north) and a 2-flap door to right (south), of planks in a timber frame. A small 2-light window to north gable end, with plank shutters. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2002, Higher Shelvin, BH035004 (Ground Photograph). SDV351237.

Rook, P., 2013, Higher Shelvin, BB0234, BB0235, BB0238-BB0241 (Ground Photograph). SDV351236.