Name:Former Field Boundaries South of Wembury House

Summary

Former field boundaries of possible medieval origin are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from Lidar, as earthworks to the south of Wembury House. The boundaries probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Historic deerpark and C18th parkland with walled garden and traditional farm buildings and earthworks of two World War II bomb Craters; former field system and Catch (water) meadow, at Wembury House

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RP 3103 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

Curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX54NW DTM, LIDAR SX54NW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351217.

The relict boundaries remain visible as low earthwork banks.

Former field boundaries are visible as earthwork banks on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the south of Wembury House. The earthworks are not depicted on the Tithe Map for Wembury and therefore probably passed out of use some time prior to the 1840s. However, the relict earthwork banks, some of which are curvilinear in form, appear to fall within and continue the contemporary field pattern as depicted on the Tithe Map and are interpreted as being of possible medieval origin. The earthworks remain partly visible on images derived from Lidar derived from data acquired between1998 to 2010 but have been impacted upon by the cutting of a new access road immediately west of Old Barton.