Name:Former Field Boundaries North West of Worswell Barton

Summary

Former field boundaries and possible trackways of possible medieval to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and images derived from recent Lidar data as earthwork banks across the mouth of a shallow combe to the north-west of Worswell Barton.

Ecclesiastical ParishREVELSTOKE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/967, RAF/106G/UK/967 V 4104-4105 01-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351060.

Earthwork banks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX54NE DSM, LIDAR SX54NW DSM Environment Agency 1998-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351195.

The earthworks remain visible with additional elements visible on the previously heavily shaded north facing slopes. Map object partly based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX5347 16-AUG-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351189.

The earthworks are clearly visible with the exception of the south-west parts of the monument which are heavily shaded.

Former field boundaries of possible medieval to 19th century date are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards and images derived from Lidar data acquired between 1998 and 2010, as earthwork banks across the mouth of a shallow combe to the north-west of Worswell Barton. The earthworks correspond in part with field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Revelstoke, particularly along the northern edge of the former field. However the earthwork evidence supports the interpretation that additional elements are present. These include a lateral boundary across the mouth of the combe and two possible additional field boundaries or trackways on the south facing slopes, which appear to cut the line of the northernmost boundary depicted on the Tithe Map. The possible trackways might be associated with the former Napoleonic period battery which was located immediately to the north. The relict field boundary banks are predominantly curvilinear in form which might support the interpretation of medieval origins. A probable 19th century catch meadow gutter also visibly cuts the northernmost relict earthwork banks.