Name:CHURCHYARD in the Parish of East Budleigh

Summary

Churchyard. All saints. Covers same area as when first enclosed. It was enlarged in 1861. At the beginning of the century a bank of earth separated it from the adjoining ground. It was surrounded by a high wall on the southern and eastern sides representing the height of the ground inside. As late as 1825 according to a drawing of the north and east sides of the church there was a low wall on the north side, having a small wicket gate at its northeast angle, the ground being low there, and the eastern wall far less in height than at present. Neglected during the commonwealth. Parish accounts of 1663 show that the boundary walls were repaired. In 1633 there were two main entrances to the churchyard, the principal one being on the south side. This was the site of the lych gate. The second entrance was on the north side. It consisted of a single hatch.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• CHURCHYARD (Unknown date)

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/24(1892)307-312/the church of all saints, east budleigh, part 2.

Brushfield, T. N., 1892, The Church of All Saints, East Budleigh. Part 2, 333-4 (Article in Serial). SDV15399.

The market and fairs were held in the churchyard. Stalls built of planks and trestles were erected alongside the churchyard wall and down the main roadway. After the fair the timbers were stored in the Shambles. These were situated adjoining the west side of the present entrance gates, one pillar forming the boundary of that side still remaining. They consisted of several fixed stalls, separated by pillars and closed by doors when not in use. They were taken down about 40 years ago.

The churchyard forms an important open space to the north of the conservation area, and contains important tree groups. It is largely bounded by a stone retaining wall showing signs of deterioration. Several tombs and headstones are listed. Other details: Maps, photograph.