Name:Middle Bulealler

Farmstead shown on 19th century maps, demolished between the late 19th and late 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Middle Bullaller' shown.

'Middle Bulealler' shown as two adjacent groups of buildings to the sout-east of Bulealler House. Map object based on this source.

'Middle Bulealler' shown as two groups of buildings approximately 50 metres apart. Map object based on this source.

Bulealler is recorded as 'Bulaire' in 1238, and 'Bolealler in 1535.

Map object based on this source.

Reed, S. J., 2013, Middle Bullaller (Personal Comment). SDV351256.

A settlement at Bulealler is recorded in 1238. Middle Bullaller is shown on the Tithe Map and on the First Edition Ordnance Survey maps, but the northern group of buildings is not shown on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey map, and there are new buildings shown to the south. The southern group of the earlier buildings are visible on the 1940s Royal Air Force aerial photographs, as are the buildings shown on the early 20th century Ordnance Survey map. The former appear to have been demolished in the late 20th century, and the site is now occupied by modern agricultural buildings.