Name:Groynes along Salcombe Harbour

Summary

The remains of nine groynes of modern date are visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards, along Salcombe Harbour.

Ecclesiastical ParishMALBOROUGH

• GROYNE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/29, RAF/FNO/29 RV 6039 30-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351059.

The groynes are visible as structures.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, RAF/CPE/UK/1890 RS 4017 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351061.

National Monument Record, 1979, NMR Film 1457, NMR 1457/250 01-MAR-1979 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351252.

The remains of nine probable groynes of modern date are visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1942 onwards, along Salcombe Harbour. The structures are visible at low tide and measure between 7m to 35 long by approximately 1m-1.5m wide and cover a total length of approximately 489m along the sand and shingle of Salcombe Harbour. The structures remain visible on aerial photographs of 1979, although are not clearly visible after this date. Elements of these former structures may, however, still survive within the muds of Salcombe Harbour.