Name:Possible Cropmark Field Boundaries East of Wembury Point

Summary

Three possible field boundaries potentially of medieval origin are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs of the 1950s, on the gentle south facing coastal slopes overlooking Wembury Bay.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The cropmaks do not correspond with any depicted field boundaries.

Royal Air Force, 1958, RAF 58/2546, NMR SX 5148/1 RAF 30136/PSF0 0415 26-AUG-1958 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351257.

Three linear cropmarks of probable ditches are visible.

Three possible field boundaries potentially of medieval origin are visible as north-south aligned cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs of 1958, on the gentle south facing coastal slopes overlooking Wembury Bay. The cropmarks fall within and subdivide the pattern of Barton Fields depicted on maps from the Tithe map for Wembury onwards, but do not directly correspond with any depicted boundries. This might support the interpretation that the boundaries passed out of use prior to the 1840s. The cropmarks are not visible on any later images available to the survey.