Name:Stable, Higher Shelvin Farm, Luppitt

A 19th century stable with hayloft above.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• HAYLOFT (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • STABLE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Marked as 19th century livestock building on annotated plan (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

Stable. Originally a hayloft/tallet; stable. The lofted, south, 3-bay section of the east range, built as a working horse stable. Chert, brick dressing walls. Slate roof. 3-bays. A-frames with kingposts. I set of back purlins on cleats. Chiselled assembly marks: Roman numerals. Door/s; Drain hole/s; Loading hatch; Timber window/s. Symmetrical front, with central doorway, loading hatch above and two windows either side at ground and loft level, all under segmental brick arches. All openings have solid frames. All windows are 2-light with some original plank shutters remaining. The loading hatch has a plank door. The door has a timber frame and a central panel of vertical planks as on the threshing barn doors. All original. Feeding gap; Hayloft; Stairs. Loft supported on upright cross joists with X-braces, which end on crossbeam to rear, leaving a feeding gap at the back. Stair in corner, which has been partially rebuilt in the 20th century. Currently disused.

Thorp, J., 2002, Higher Shelvin, BH035005 (Ground Photograph). SDV351237.

Rook, P., 2013, Higher Shelvin, BB0234, BB0235, BB0238-BB0241 (Ground Photograph). SDV351236.