Name:Sub-Square Cropmark Enclosure South of Membland

Summary

A probable rectilinear banked enclosure is visible as a pale cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1995. It is likely to be associated with the medieval field system and passed out of use by the mid twentieth century. It is not visible on other available aerial photographs but below ground remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Membland Hall Parkland and Gardens. Victorian landscaped park including cropmarks of a medieval enclosure, a quarry pit of probable post-medieval date and World War One slit trenches and earthwork remains of a catch meadow of probable post medieval date

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

The enclosure is not depicted, although a field boundary coincides with the north-east side of the enclosure.

Ordnance Survey, 1995, OS/95639, NMR OS/95639 V 149-150 25-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351259.

A pale rectilinear cropmark is visible.

A pale cropmark, sub-square in plan and 20 metres across, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1995. It appears to be the ploughed out remains of a bank, spread to approximately 4 metres in width, defining a small enclosure. The enclosure is not depicted on the Tithe map and probably went out of use before the mid nineteenth century. Its north-east side corresponds to a field boundary that is depicted on the Tithe map, and it may be a small stock or perhaps building enclosure contemporary with the field system, which is characterised as of medieval origin. The field boundary is not depicted on the late nineteenth century mapping, by which point this area appears to have been landscaped as part of Membland parkland, with probable wood pasture, tree clumps and rides. Although not visible on other available aerial photographs, below-ground remains of the enclosure are likely to survive.