Name:Mill Park

Summary

The field name suggests this is possibly the location of a former mill, and given its location, to the north-east of Anderton Mine, the mill is most likely to have been a tin mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• MILL (Unknown date)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 126 is described in the Whitchurch tithe apportionment a 'Mill Park', meadow.

Plot 126 on the Whitchurch tithe map.

Map object based on this source.

Greeves, T., 2004, Draft Development Brief for Bishopsmead, Tavistock (Correspondence). SDV351271.

One of the fields in the area of the Bishopsmead development, which borders Anderton Lane on the west side of the Tiddy Brook, is called Mill Park. This is a certain indicator of the former existence of a mill, most probably in the field in question, though it possibly relates to a mill site in an adjoining field. Given the location of the field, on the north-east of an important and historic tin mine (Anderton Mine), the mill is most likely to have been a tin mill. As yet no such site has been identified within the immediate vicinity of Tavistock.

Gould, R., 2005, A Geotechnical Report on the Results of a Mining Desk Study and Surface Reconnaissance Inspection at the Site of a Proposed Housing Development, Bishopsmead, Tavistock (Report - non-specific). SDV348103.