Name:Linhay and Granary, Higher Shelvin Farm, Luppitt

Summary

A variant linhay with an open-fronted hayloft and enclosed cow shelter underneath, with stone rubble walls and arched doorways.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• COW HOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • GRANARY (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • LINHAY (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Marked as a 19th century barn on annotated plan (B.A.R. 2.2.4).

Linhay and granary. A variant linhay with an open -fronted hayloft and enclosed cow shelter underneath, with stone rubble walls and arched doorways through. The uphill end section (east) is fully enclosed to the front and separated from the linhay by a timber partition. It has a 2-bay storage area below and a granary above, reached by an exterior stone stair. The roof is hipped at the west end and half hipped at the east end. Chert; Rubble stone walls. Corrugated iron roof. A-frame. 7-bays. Notched mortise and tenon apexes fixed with single pegs. Unhalved, lap-jointed collars fixed with a peg and nailed. Timber pads are clasped between the arcade posts and the principals. Door/s; Metal framed windows/s; Open front. The hayloft has an open front of timber posts. The original doorways to the cow shelter below have been blocked. The two openings to the west still have their original segmental, arched heads, and window openings in the blocking. The two east openings have been enlarged to provide square headed doorways. There are two doors in the east end granary, one at each level. Both have plank doors with strap hinges and teardrop finials. There is a small, 3-light timber window to the granary and another in the rear wall. To the front of the granary/storage section there is a ground level opening, in the blocking of an original doorway with a 20th century metal framed top tilting casement. Feeding passage to rear of linhay. Currently used as a cow house.

Thorp, J., 2002, Higher Shelvin, BH035003, BH035006 (Ground Photograph). SDV351237.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.