Name:Open-Fronted Cattle Shed, Higher Shelvin Farm

A 19th century open-fronted cattle shed which was enclosed in the mid 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• COW HOUSE (XIX - 1820 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Open -fronted cattle shed. Originally, a gable-ended, open -fronted cattle shed, which was enclosed in the mid-20th century, forming the south side of the yard. Chert, brick dressings; Rubble stone, brick / concrete block repairs. Slate roof. King post. Front rebuilt in concrete block. 7-bays of king posts with raking struts. A single set of back purlins and a ridgeboard. Door/s; Open front. There is an original ledge and brace door to the rear in a solid frame. Currently used as a calf shed.

Thorp, J., 2002, Higher Shelvin, BH035005 (Ground Photograph). SDV351237.

Please note that only the very eastern end of the building is shown.