Name:Possible Quarry Pit South of Membland

Summary

An oval pit is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1995. Interpreted as a possible quarry pit of post-medieval date. Although the land appears to be cultivated below-ground remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Membland Hall Parkland and Gardens. Victorian landscaped park including cropmarks of a medieval enclosure, a quarry pit of probable post-medieval date and World War One slit trenches and earthwork remains of a catch meadow of probable post medieval date

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

No quarry is shown in this location, which is depicted as wooded.

Ordnance Survey, 1995, OS/95639, NMR OS/95639 V 149-150 25-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351259.

A dark oval cropmark is visible.

An oval pit, 9 by 7 metres, is visible as a dark cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1995. It is too large for a tree throw and clearly defined, characteristic of a quarry pit. Although it was not depicted on late nineteenth or early twentieth century mapping the area was depicted as woodland at this time, which may have obscured any earthworks of a disused post-medieval extraction pit. Although the land appears to be cultivated below-ground remains may survive.