Name:Culvert, Mount Ford to Spring Hill

Summary

Former culvert which ran from the Old Workhouse Cottages at Mount Ford and along the east side of the cottage hospital to Spring Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CULVERT (Unknown date)

Culvert ran along the south side of the Old Workhouse Cottages, then north-east, and north along the east side of the Cottage Hospital.

Unknown, 2000, Culvert on Undated Map in Devon Record Office (Cartographic). SDV351273.

Line of culvert shown on undated map in Devon Record Office, marked on Ordnance Survey master map for 2000, from entrance to Mount Ford running north-east, then north along the east side of Tavistock General Hospital to Spring Hill. Map object based on this source.

O'Connor Thompson, S., 2000, Report on a Watching Brief at Mount Ford, Ford Street, Tavistock, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV350378.

Map object based on this source.