Name:Cart Shed in the Higher Yard at Higher Shelvin Farm, Luppitt

19th century cart shed, now in use as a utility/store room.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• CART SHED (XIX - 1840 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Cart Shed in Higher Yard. 4-bay open -fronted cart shed, with a hipped roof at the north end, in the higher yard, which is built up against the piggery. Rubble stone walls. Rear and side walls are rubblestone. Corrugated iron roof. Tie Beam Truss. Tie beam trusses. Plain, mortise and tenon, X -apexes. Flat, unhalved lap- jointed collars. Diagonal ridge missing. Single set of back purlins. Door/s; Open front. Replacement 20th century timber posts, and original open front partly boarded. Opening to rear. Cobble floor. Some internal cobbles. Currently a domestic utility / storage facility.

Thorp, J., 2002, Higher Shelvin, BH035011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351237.

Rook, P., 2013, Built on Earth, 17 (Report - non-specific). SDV350997.