Name:Navigation Posts along Frogmore Creek

Summary

Navigation posts of unknown date are visible at low tide as structures on aerial photographs of 1942 within the inter tidal zone of Frogmore Creek.

• SEA MARK (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/FNO/29, RAF/NO/29 RV 6044-45 30-JUN-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351059.

The structures are visible as parallel rows of posts.

Navigation posts of unknown date are visible at Mean Low Water as structures on aerial photographs of 1942 within the inter tidal zone of Frogmore Creek. A total of approximately 26 posts are visible forming two parallel rows positioned either side of the Mean Low Water level. The posts, which likely served to aid navigation, stretch out to an approximate length of 650m towards the entrance into Frogmore Creek at Ham Point. The posts are not visible on aerial photographs after 1942.