Name:Possible Military Earthworks South-East of Membland

Summary

Possible military practice trenches are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1995. They may have a First World War origin, and below-ground remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Membland Hall Parkland and Gardens. Victorian landscaped park including cropmarks of a medieval enclosure, a quarry pit of probable post-medieval date and World War One slit trenches and earthwork remains of a catch meadow of probable post medieval date

• SLIT TRENCH (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1995, OS/95639, NMR OS/95639 V 149-150 25-JUL-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351259.

A crenelate shaped pale linear cropmark is visible.

Possible military practice trenches are visible as crenellate-shaped pale cropmarks on aerial photographs taken in 1995. They are clearly defined and narrow, at approximately 1 metre wide, with a maximum visible extent of 42 by 3 metres. Their shape suggests a military origin, and as they are not visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945 they had presumably already been levelled by this date. This suggests an earlier origin, perhaps from practice trenching undertaken in the First World War. Although the land appears to be cultivated, below-ground remains may survive.