Name:Tinner's Hut on east side of River Erme at southern end of Erme Plains, Harford

Remains of a rectangular granite tinner's hut to the east of the streamworks along the River Erme

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD? (Between))

Small rectangular building shown on 19th century map.

Oates, M., 20/05/2013, Ruined Granite Structure (Worksheet). SDV351284.

Ruined rectangular building at the southern end of the Erme Plains about 100 metres from the east bank of the Erme. Possibly the remains of a tinner's hut. The structure which cuts into the lower slope of the hillside is constructed of large granite moorstone blocks. Although much of the stone work has collapsed and is covered in moss the structure is surprisingly intact and measures 5.7 metres long by 2.3 metres wide internally. The doorway in the south wall is well-defined with a short curved passageway cut into the hillside. An upright earth-fast slab partitions off the east end of the building and there is also an impressive triangular stone in the north wall. It is similar to buildings at North Teign (SX64088479) and Taw Marsh (SX61869010).

Newman, P., 2018, Erme Valley Survey data (GIS and Excel spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV361913.

Newman, P., 2018, The Upper Erme Valley, Dartmoor National Park, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV362921.

A ruined rectangular building – a probable tinners’ hut or lodge - built into the base of the slope, 80 metres east of the River Erme on Erme Plains. The building was constructed from granite, some of which has tumbled, but the outline walls are clear and standing to 0.5 metres in places. The internal measurements are 5.5 metres by 1.9 metres. An entrance opening is visible on the southern long wall. A post-medieval date is most likely for this structure.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UE-20 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(13/03/2019) Recorded by volunteer condition assessor. Condition assessed as good. Tucked into the bank formed by tin streaming as it cut into the landscape this monument appears to have suffered little change in the last ten years. Vegetation encroachment appears to have remained stable with a mixture of bracken, soft rush and moss.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

Photographs taken in March 2019.