Name:Second World War Slit Trenches and Gun Pits at Renney Battery, Wembury

Summary

A number of slit trenches and gun pits of probable Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthwork ditches overlooking the sea cliff to the south-west of Renney Battery.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SLIT TRENCH (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 6117-6118 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

Ten or more earthwork ditches are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69292, OS/69292 V 023-024 28-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351291.

The ditches remain visible as slight earthworks.

Approximately ten or eleven slit trenches and gun pits of probable Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as earthwork ditches overlooking the sea cliff to the south-west of Renney Battery, with which they are probably associated. The earthworks vary from linear ditches between eleven to twenty metres long and under two metres wide in length to oval or triangular pits five to seven metres long and up to five metres wide. The pits remain visible as slight earthworks on aerial photographs of 1969 but have not been identified on later available aerial photographs, and might have been levelled or obscured by vegetation.