Name:Finds Recovered from Topsoil at Roundswell

Summary

Finds recovered from the topsoil during archaeological evaluation at Roundswell dated from the medieval period to the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAWSTOCK

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2012, Land Adjacent to Brannams Business Park, Barnstaple, Devon: Results of a Desk-Based Appraisal and Archaeological Evaluation, 12; figure 5; Appendix 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV349884.

All of the finds came from topsoil layers (100) and (101). 1.317 kilograms of ceramic material was recovered, including the ubiquitous post-medieval North Devon gravel-free and graveltempered wares. A small number of post-medieval imports (Bristol/Staffordshire yellow slipware posset pot, Westerwalt stoneware) were present, as well as two sherds of medieval North Devon pottery. The volume and variety of material is not dissimilar to that of the site excavated next door (see Appendix 4), and again imply the settlement at Roundswell is of some antiquity. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.