Name:Beech tree boundary, Yarner Wood

Summary

Beech tree boundary in the south-west corner of Yarner Wood, consisting of a line of cut beech trees with an accompanying ditch visible in places. Surveyed by Natural England volunteers in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• BOUNDARY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF 540/226, 5105 (Aerial Photograph). SDV271060.

Trees visible on the 1940s aerial photograph.

Natural England Volunteers, 2009-2015, Natural England Volunteer Archaeological Survey, N1 (1-4) (Worksheet). SDV350591.

(Visited 15/10/2010) Beech tree boundary consisting of a line of cut beech trees with a ditch alongside. The boundary is most visible from the line of trees – the ditch is indistinct apart from the northern section. Apart from the tree cover, vegetation includes bracken and brambles. 8 images taken. Supporting photographic record held by Natural England.

Line of cut trees visible on the aerial photograph.