Name:Medieval Features at Peters Marland School,

Summary

Features containing a relatively large amount of early medieval pottery suggest the presence of an early settlement, possibly part of the original pre-1200 manorial complex.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETERS MARLAND

• LINEAR FEATURE (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD)

Full description

Rohan, N. + Morris, B., 2012, Marland School, Peters Marland, Devon. Results of a Desktop Assessment & Archaeological Monitoring and Excavation, Figures 8, 9 & 12-13 (Report - non-specific). SDV349461.

An investigative trench revealed two features dating from the medieval period: a linear feature at the eastern end of the trench, and an irregular undulating hollow that extended from the west side of the linear feature beyond the limits of the trench. Medieval North Devon pottery dating to the 14th-16th centuries was found in both features, although the linear post-dated the fill of the hollow. Two residual sherds of Upper Greensand-tempered pottery from the Blackdown Hills were also identified; these date to before circa1200, and could be Saxo-Norman in date.
The earliest feature recorded within the trench was the undulating hollow cut. It was truncated by linear at the point where it ran into the southern edge of excavation. The hollow measured at least 7.20m in length and 1.20m in width but extended beyond the trench in all directions so the true extent of this feature remains unknown. The eastern edge of the hollow was orientated north-west to south-east but since this feature extended beyond the trench limits, it was impossible to establish its true orientation. It extended south-west from linear feature, where there was a depression that measured up to 0.45m in depth and 2.10m in length (north-east to south-west) and extended into the southern baulk of the trench.
The linear feature truncated the eastern side of the undulating hollow cut and was located 1.84m from the north-east end of the trench. It traversed the trench at 90º and was orientated north-west to south-east. It's uppermost fill produced two sherds of later medieval (16th century) North Devon pottery.
An area of burning was visible as fire-reddened surface beneath remnant soil, 0.40m from the eastern end of the trench. It extended into the south-west facing section and was observed to measure 0.55×0.90m. It is difficult to establish whether or not this activity was associated with the other identified features.
The precise nature of these features is difficult to ascertain, but they undoubtedly relate to medieval and subsequent occupation in the vicinity of the medieval Church of St Peter. While Peters Marland lost its manorial status in the post-medieval period, it appears to have been the capital manor within the parish, and of some importance in 1086. The relatively large amount and early date for the pottery is somewhat unusual for North Devon generally, and it is highly likely that other medieval archaeological features will survive in the immediate vicinity. This is a small part of a relatively early settlement, and most likely part of the original manorial complex. The presence of two possible Upper Greensand-tempered sherds pushes this date before circa 1200, and represents a significant find in rural North Devon.

Webb, P., 2022, Marland School, Peters Marland, Torridge, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Excavation (Report - Excavation). SDV365356.

This report presents the results of an archaeological excavation carried out by South West Archaeology Ltd. (SWARCH) at Marland School, Peters Marland, Torridge, Devon, as part of the redevelopment of the school buildings. The site is located within the school compound, immediately to the east of St Peter’s Church. Previous desk-based work and archaeological evaluation have identified medieval features dating to between the 13th and 14th centuries, possibly associated with settlement on the site, as well as later post-medieval boundary features.

The archaeological excavation identified a total of 17 archaeological features associated with medieval settlement, and the post-medieval, largely 19th and 20th century, development of the courtyard farm and Rectory.

The fill (105), from an irregular hollow, identified in an earlier evaluation (Rohan + Morris, 2012), produced a significant amount of domestic medieval pottery dating to the 13th and 14th century. Given the volume of stone rubble in this feature, and its location relative to the church, it is possible that the hollow belongs to a demolished structure or related settlement feature.