Name:10 and 11 Market Place, Bideford

House and shops, 17th century or possibly earlier, with 19th century additions and alterations.

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2012, 9 - 11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Study, Historic Building Assessment & Site Inspection, 33-40, 45-46; figures 2, 5-6, 27-34, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV349177.

A 17th century or possibly earlier structure surviving in part with large cob and earth bonded stone walls to the ground and first floor to the rear of the property, and also incorporating medieval burgage plot walls. In the 18th century additional buildings were built of stone at the rear of the property. On the north-west side a stone building was added which may have extended across the length of the north elevation. In the long range of buildings to the north-east, the earliest building at the south end has thick cob walls similar to the main range and may be medieval or post-medieval in date. To the north there is a stone and cob construction building of 18th century date with later stone early 19th century elements and later 19th century brickwork and stone construction. The front section of the building facing onto the street was lifted to provide a second storey in the early 19th century, with considerably larger window openings to light the new rooms and extending the building forward to create a new street frontage with new fashionable canted bay windows. A passage was forced through the centre of the building on the ground floor probably at this date. In the late 19th century the outbuildings to the north-east were lifted, providing a second storey, linking with the main range. See report for full details.