Name:Second World War Barracks at Renney Battery, Wembury

Summary

A military camp or barracks associated with the Second World War use of Renney Battery is visible as a number of structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The barracks incorporates Second World War structures alongside structures contemporary with the early twentieth century battery. All Second World War structures have now been demolished and the early twentieth century barracks buildings have largely been converted to domestic use.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BARRACKS (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

A Second World War camp is visible as a range of structures.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/689, RAF/540/689 V 5061-5062 11-MAY-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350201.

The camp remains largely complete.

Ordnance Survey, 1983, OS/83124, OS/83124 V 327-328 04-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351063.

The Second World War structures are largely demolished, with only a few surviving, including an accomodation block, possible store and the generator and transformer buildings.

A military camp or barracks is visible as structures on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, associated with the Second World War use of Renney Battery, located immediately to the south. The barracks incorporates Second World War structures alongside structures contemporary with the early twentieth century battery. The early twentieth century barracks buildings are concentrated along the southern perimeter of the site and have now largely been converted to domestic use. Second World War structures, mostly rectangular pitched roofed accommodation blocks, were arrayed along a looped track on the northern perimeter. Smaller structures, including a generator building and possible transformer block were located towards the centre of the site, alongside the north-south spinal road. A possible barbed wire entanglement loops from the south-western corner of the camp, enclosing earthworks of uncertain function, possibly latrine trenches. The Second World War structures were gradually removed between 1952 and 1983 and the area of the camp has now been redeveloped for housing.