Name:Second World War Site, North East of Renney Battery

Summary

Slit trenches and possible building footings of probable Second World War date are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as earthwork ditches and probable structures, to the north-east of Renney Battery. The function of the site is unknown.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/871, RAF/106G/UK/871 6117-6118 30-SEP-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351258.

Slit trenches and pale, oval and rectangular possible structure bases are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/689, RAF/540/689 V 5061-5062 11-MAY-1952 SDV350201 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350201.

The slit trenches and possible structure bases are not visible.

Three slit trenches and two or three possible building footings up to four metres in diameter, of probable Second World War date, are visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as earthwork ditches and probable structures, in a field to the north-east of Renney Battery and adjacent to the camp or barracks associated with the battery. The presence of levelled platforms or terraces might support the interpretation that mobile equipment was in use at this site, but the function of the site is unknown. The elements of the site are not visible by 1952 and have presumably been levelled.