Name:Building to Rear of 11 Market Place

Summary

A 17th century building, remodelled in the 19th century, when an engine house was added at the south end, which had been truncated by the construction of the 18th and 19th century outbuildings to the rear of 11 Market Place.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• OUTBUILDING (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2012, 9 - 11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Study, Historic Building Assessment & Site Inspection, 32-33, 45; figures 2, 22 25-26, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV349177.

A 17th century structure built between medieval burgage plot walls within the back plot of Burgage plot 4 and remodelled in the early 19th century when a further building was built to the north. The south end of the building was truncated by the construction of the 18th and 19th century outbuildings behind Building 7. The west wall was also forced at this time and brick walls were constructed to form an engine house at the south end. Only the first floor of this building was accessed from the subject site; there is a flying freehold over this section of the building.