Name:Tithe Barn, Black Torrington

Summary

Site of a threshing barn, said to have been the Tithe Barn to Black Torrington Rectory. Demolished since 1999.

Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

• THRESHING BARN (Demolished, XX to Unknown - 1999 AD (Post))

The barn appears likely to be the southern of an L-shaped range described as 'Yard Barn Buildings' in Tithe Approtionment (Tithe number 4).

Matthews, G. L., 1998, Letter from Professor Hoskins (Correspondence). SDV360717.

Tithe barn, presently used as the school hall (1998), lies to the west of the main building, and requires considerable structural repair.

Child, P., 1999, Barn at Black Torrington Primary School (Correspondence). SDV351125.

A relatively large example of a Devon corn barn, with traditional opposed central double doors. It is said to have originally served The Rectory. This type of barn was built in Devon between the 15th and 19th centuries.
The roof trusses are of sawn softwood, of a relatively archaic pegged 'A' frame construction, but are almost certainly 19th century in date. The rounded butresses on either side of the doors also seem to be of this period. It is however possible that the building is older and has been re-roofed.
The walls are of local rubble, and are in a parlous and dangerous state. While the building is interesting for its traditional character, and contributes to the quality of the setting of the parish church, its modern asbestos slate roof and other relatively recent alterations lower its quality as a traditional structure.
The building is presently (1998) in use as the school hall and requires structural repair.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.