Name:Outbuilding to Rear of 10 to 11 Market Place

Summary

An early 19th century building incorporating earlier fabric, and built between the walls of a medieval burgage plot.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• OUTBUILDING (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2012, 9 - 11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Study, Historic Building Assessment & Site Inspection, 30-31, 45; figures 2, 5-6, 22-24, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV349177.

An early 19th century brick structure built around earlier buildings and between two medieval burgage plot walls which run on a north-south alignment, and which form the long walls of the building. To the north-west the building is divided and blocked with concrete block walls and is built up against another building to the south-east. It has a surviving early 19th century timber roof structure and some timber boarding to the first floor. To the south-west, where the building is entered from the lower courtyard, the walls are of rubble stone and this is possibly an earlier 18th century building which was heavily truncated to the east and incorporated into the early 19th century structure. See report for full details.