Name:Function Room to Rear of Joiners Arms

Summary

Long narrow building of 19th century date, built against the north end of the Joiners' Arms public house, which probably served as a function room.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• FUNCTION ROOM (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Long narrow building shown adjacent to the north end of the 'Joiners' Arms'. Map object based on this source.

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2012, 9 - 11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Study, Historic Building Assessment & Site Inspection, 26-29, 44; figures 2, 5-6, 19-21, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV349177.

This is a 19th century structure which has been built up against a medieval burgage plot wall which ran on a north-south axis back from the market square and forms the east wall of the building. This earlier stone wall survives to the lower sections of the existing structure; it is of tightly packed slatestone slabs, earth bonded, with lime mortars of various periods; this has been patched and lifted in height by blocky stonework which is looser packed and typical of the 19th century. There are also later 19th century brickwork sections and modern repairs and openings forced in the wall. The 19th century phase comprises a long narrow open room, with a sprung floor, presumably for dancing and large windows to the west side to light the space, which are set in large moulded casements, with double doors to the north and south leading out into the adjacent garden area. It is likely this building was a function room for the public house The Joiners Arms which lies at the north-west corner of the market square. This room would have been served by the garden to the west and north which wraps around the building; here there are several small buildings which may have been toilets, kitchen, storage, wine store; associated with the use of the room for parties and events. In recent times the room has been used as a bowling alley before the pub closed. See report for full details.

Map object based on this source.