Name:Ash Hill, Highweek, Newton Abbot

Summary

Ash Hill is recorded on the 1840 Tithe Map and Apportionment as a dwelling house, buildings and yards.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ash Hill is recorded on the 1840 Tithe Map and Apportionment as comprising a Dwelling House, Buildings and Yard in the occupation of R. T. Parsons (Plot 82) with a garden (84) and shrubbery 983) to the north. The buildings are depicted as occupying the east and west sides of a yard. A large square pond is shown to the south.

Ash Hill marked. Comparison with the Tithe Map shows a new house built across the northern end of the yard and alterations and additions to the buildings at the southern end.

The buildings adjacent to the lane appear to have been converted.