Name:Singmore Farm formerly Singmore Cottages, Highweek, Newton Abbot

Summary

Singmore is recorded as a group of four cottages on the 1840 Tithe Map and Apportionment with attached courts and gardens. Only the two southernmost cottages are depicted on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map at which time they were known Singmore Cottages. Now called Singmore Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGHWEEK

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Singmore is included within the landholding of Higher Staple Hill on the 1840 Tithe Map and Apportionment. At this time it comprised a group of cottages with adjoining court and garden (Plots 24-28) with Sing Moor Orchard (30) to the south.

Singmore Cottages marked. Only two cottages are depicted, the northernmost rwo of cottages appear to have been demolished.

Marked as Singmore Farm on modern mapping. A new building(s) is shown in the northern part of the site close to the site of the demolished cottages depicted on the Tithe Map.