Name:Outbuildings to Rear of Joiners' Arms

Summary

Several small buildings of brick and stone to the west of the Joiners' Arms, and shown on 19th century maps. Probably for storage, and service buildings associated with the adjacent function room.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• OUTBUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Row of six small buildings shown parallel to the Joiners' Arms, on the west side. Map object based on this source.

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2012, 9 - 11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Study, Historic Building Assessment & Site Inspection, 44; figures 2, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV349177.

The garden to the west and north of the former function room to the rear of the Joiners' Arms contains several small buildings which may have been toilets, kitchen, storage and wine store, associated with the use of the room for parties and events. They are probably all of early to mid 19th century origin and appear to be built of brick and stone but are partly demolished and obscured by overgrowth.

Map object based on this source.