Name:Salt Works at Budleigh Salterton

The possible site of a salt works at Budleigh Salterton.

Salt works.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/21(1889)325/the birthplace of sir walter raleigh.

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/22(1890)300-304/notes on the parish of east budleigh.

Osa=sy08se9.

Manning, p. + reed, s. J. /archaeological recording at sww pumping station, limekiln car park, budleigh salterton/2(-/4/1995)/(ea report 25.26).

BRUSHFIELD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV102934.

Vis=estimated -/-/1889 (brushfield) the site of the salt making is not described in any work, and its identification is now almost impossible owing to the works carried out for the enclosure embankment in the early part of the 19th century. The overseer's accounts of the parish for 1727 mention: 'pd ffor ye tax of ye saltworks $00.13.0'. The only available place in the estuary would be the southwest angle immediately adjacent to the bar of shingle. Old people used to speak of the saltworks as being situated near the lime kilns near this part of the estuary. The 16th century maps of saxton, and of speed, kip, brome and morden published in the 17th century show the otter estuary and 'saltern' near its mouth. It is not apparent whether this refers to the saltworks or to the present budleigh salterton (brushfield).

Vis=19/11/1953 (os) site not verified, now covered by promenade and car park. No further information regarding works up estuary.

Domesday Survey records 33 saltworkers at Otterton. Saltworks mentioned in document of 1727. Precise site of workings not known.
SMR.