Name:Archaeological Features to north of Market Place

Summary

Four post holes and a narrow vertical-sided slot, containing 18th and 18th century pottery, were exposed during archaeological evaluation on land to the north of the Joiners' Arms.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL FEATURE (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

This area is shown as a yard or garden to the north of the Joiners' arms.

Bampton, J. + Morris, B., 2012, 8-11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Evaluation, 14; figures 8-10, 13 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350070.

Trench 4 was located in the northern corner of the upper, western burgage plot, and in the north-east part of the trench a soil layer was preserved. This produced 60 sherds of medieval North Devon pottery, and appeared to seal a small posthole, which contained (perhaps as post-packing) a smithing-hearth bottom. This buried soil had been truncated, and was cut by a shallow concave pit containing a dark humic deposit . This was then sealed by a thin deposit of white lime mortar, probably the floor of a post-medieval structure. This floor was overlain by a number of successive layers of waste: a dump of ashes and burnt material, and dumps of redeposited stony natural subsoil. These deposits were sealed by a layer of dark brown friable garden loam 0.5-0.7m thick. Cutting through the floor and later dumped deposits were four postholes and a slot. The four postholes were located on the western side of the trench, the northern posthole was much more substantial than the others and contained a packing fill and post-pipe fill from which 19th century pottery was recovered. The fills of the other three postholes contained no dating evidence. A narrow vertical-sided slot, aligned roughly east-west, extended from the eastern edge of the trench. It contained 18th and 19th century pottery, clay pipe and animal bone. The cut may have been intended as a pipe or construction trench, but there was no evidence for either. See report for full details.
Map object based on this source.