Name:Possible Field System on Beacon Hill

Summary

Four linear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. They are tentatively interpreted as a post-medieval or modern field system that went out of use by the mid nineteenth century. Earthwork remains are very likely to survive, although they may be overgrown in parts.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of medieval or post medieval field boundary and post medieval or early modern field system on Beacon Hill

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

A series of straight banks are visible as earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX54NE DSM, LIDAR SX54NE DSM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351195.

Four linear banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. Their visible length ranges from 20 to 110 metres, and they are between 2 and 5 metres in width. They are oriented approximately north to south in a slightly radial pattern perpendicular to the cliff edge. The most plausible interpretation is that these are field boundaries, their straight alignment suggesting a post-medieval or modern date. They appear to be well established by 1945 and as they are not depicted on any available historic mapping it is possible that they pre-date the mid nineteenth century. Earthwork remains are very likely to survive, although they may be overgrown in parts.