Name:Possible Second World War military feature, Morte Point

Summary

Two small circular features of probable Second World War date are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, overlooking the shore west of Windy Cove, near Baggy Point. The feature is not visible on later aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORTEHOE

• BOMB CRATER (World War II - 1942 AD to 1944 AD)

Two small circular earthwork features are visible.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, P.102-103 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Two small circular pits measuring approximately 8 metres in diameter are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946, overlooking the shore west of Windy Cove, near Baggy Point.
It is possible the pits were associated with a 200 square yard area laid out on Baggy point as a target for experimental firing of normally land based artillery from landing craft. The pits are not visible on later aerial photographs available to the survey.