Name:Field Boundary on Beacon Hill

Summary

A curvilinear bank visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010.is interpreted as a field boundary of possible medieval date that became disused by the mid nineteenth century. Earthwork remains are very likely to survive, although they may be overgrown in parts.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLBETON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks of medieval or post medieval field boundary and post medieval or early modern field system on Beacon Hill

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

No field boundaries are depicted in this location.

No field boundary is depicted in this location, although a footpath is depicted the location of which partly corresponds to the line of the bank.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Environment Agency, 2001-2010, Lidar data JPEG SX54NE DSM, LIDAR SX54NE DSM Environment Agency 2001-2010 (Cartographic). SDV351195.

A wide earthwork bank is visible.

A curvilinear bank is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1945 and on images derived from Lidar data captured between 2001 and 2010. Its visible length is 400 metres, although some parts are obscured by scrub, with an average width of approximately 2.5 metres. It is roughly parallel with the cliff edge and Lidar data suggests a wider bank than is visible on aerial photographs, and perhaps a natural ridge along the contour had been utilised and enhanced as a field boundary. It appears to be well established by 1945 and is not depicted on the Tithe map, although a footpath depicted on the 1880-1890s Ordnance Survey mapping partly coincides with it, perhaps having established along a relict boundary. It is therefore likely that it became disused by the mid nineteenth century, and could have a medieval origin. Earthwork remains are very likely to survive, although they may be overgrown in parts.