Name:Higher Mill, East Budleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST BUDLEIGH

• MILL (I to XXI - 1 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Brushfield, t. N. /tda/22(1890)291-292/notes on the parish of east budleigh.

Osa=sy08se1.

Des=bodman,m. /watermills and other water-powered sites in devon/(september 2003) 178-179/interim draft report in smr.

Bodman,m. /water-powered sites in devon/(1998)21,6/in smr.

Des=os 25" (1880s).

Brushfield, T. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV107043.

Higher budleighvisestimated -/-/1889(brushfield, t. N. ) medieval manorial mill. The site is adjacent to the southwest angle of the churchyard, and is apparently in the oldest part of the village. The leat carrying water to it has been formed by a deep cutting. The wheel is undershot by water.

Vis10/7/1953(os) the site is traceable by a piece of walling and the iron wheel of the building which existed in 1890. These remains are probably 19th century. The mill race and stream still exist.

'Higher Mill (Corn)' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Three water mills were mentioned at east budleigh in 1578. 'town mills' was mentioned in 1850 and 'polslo's mill' in 1983. The 1842 tithe map shows a pond. The mill was still working in 1904 but later the mill building had gone and the overshot waterwheel was in a bad condition (bodman).

A corn mill once known as Higher Mill once occupied a site about 50 metres west of the village hall.

Site of medieval manorial mill. Adjacent to southwest angle of churchyard in apparently the oldest part of the village. Section of wall and iron wheel (probably 19th century date) remained in 1953. Building shown on Tithe Map (c. SY 0650 8493) and listed as 'Town Mills, House etc' in Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 1342; owned and occupied by Joseph Tedbury).
SMR; East Budleigh Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment c. 1845/1842.

Unknown, 2011, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (Website). SDV346577.